TAG HOUSTON REGION

2019 – A Year In Review

Our Regional Vision

TAG hosts another powerful discussion with three new County Judges and three returning judges as they discuss the mobility priorities that connect our growing region.

Members Become Advocates

TAG Board Member and policy strategist Mustafa Tameez leads a legislative workshop for our members to enhance their advocacy skills at the local, state and federal levels.

State of Mobility 4.0

City of Houston Mayor Sylvester Turner energizes mobility advocates and leaders during his fourth annual State of Mobility address.

TAG Expands Operations

Thanks to all of our members and support, TAG expanded office space and operations to build our reach and influence.

Serious About Safety

TAG launches its Serious About Safety series at each of its events to raise awareness on distracted driving and other safety issues.

Federal Focus

TAG’s Executive Director, Andrea French, leads a panel discussion on the future of transportation at the Infrastructure Week Summit spearheaded by the U.S. Chamber of Commerce.

Commissioners Connect

TAG partners with BayTran for the annual Mobility Matters gathering featuring a discussion on state issue impacting our county transportation funding with regional commissioners.

Leading the Conversation

TAG members lead Green Light Houston advocacy activities and ignite the first conversations on capturing revenue from alternatively fueled vehicles.

TxDOT Vision & Future

Transportation Policy expert Tim Lomax leads a conversation with TxDOT Commissioner Laura Ryan and TxDOT Houston executive Varuna Singh on the vision and goals for the agency.

Investing in Transit

METRO Board Chair Carrin Patman thanks mobility leaders and advocates for successful passage of the METRONext Bond.

Thanking Our Leaders

TAG commends the work of TxDOT Houston District Engineer Quincy Allen and congratulates him on his next chapter.

Building Relationships

Texas State Senator Carol Alvarado shares top issues and priorities for Houston and beyond at TAG’s annual holiday member luncheon.

DSCF8728

2019 Members

AECOM

Aguirre & Fields, LP

Amegy Bank

Arcadis

Arup

Associated Testing Laboratories

Atkins North America, Inc.

Aurora Technical Services

Aviles Engineering

AZTEC

B2Z Engineering

Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership

Bay Area Transportation Partnership

Billy Cooke

Binkley &  Barfield, Inc.

Blanton & Associates

BondPro

Brazoria County

Cargo Ways Logistics

Central Houston Civic Association

City of Houston

CivilTech

Cobb Fendley & Associates

Contract Land Staff

Costello, Inc.

CP&Y

Crouch Environmental Services

Dannenbaum Engineering

Debbie Anders

Edminster, Hinshaw, Russ and Associates

Epic Transportation Group

Fort Bend County

Fronza & Francis, LLC

Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P.

Gary Trietsch

George A. DeMontrond, III

Geoscience Engineering and Testing

Geotest Engineering, Inc.

Galveston County

Gornet Consulting

Gorrondona Engineering Services, Inc.

Gradient Group

Greater East End Management District

Greater Fort Bend Economic Development Council

Greater Northside Management District

Greater Tomball Chamber of Commerce

Gulf Coast Rail District

Gunda Corporation

Harris County Sports Authority

H.W. Lochner

H&H Resources

Halff Associates

Harris County Transit Services

Highway 36A Coalition

HNTB

Hobby Area Management District

Houston First Corporation

Houston METRO

HR Green

Hutchinson Shockey Erley & Co.

HVJ Associates

IDC, Inc.

InfraTECH

Jerri Anderson (CAS)

Johnson Development Company

Jones | Carter, Inc.

Katy Area Economic Development Council

KCI Technologies, Inc.

Kimley-Horn & Associates Inc.

Knudson, LP

Land Advisors

Landtech, Inc.

LJA Engineering & Surveying, Inc.

Lockwood, Andrews and Newnam, Inc.

McDonough Engineering Corporation

McKim & Creed

Michael Baker International

Michael Pearson

Midtown Engineers, LLC

Melissa Fontenot

Montgomery County

Moore Archaeological Consulting

MPACT Strategic Consuling

Ned Holmes

Neel Schaffer

North Houston District

Omega Engineers

One World Strategies

Othon, Inc.

Outreach Strategists

Pape-Dawson Engineers

Parsons Transportation Group

Patricia Harless

Port Houston

R.G. Miller Engineers

Raba Kistner

Ray Lawrence

Reytec Construction Resources, Inc.

Robert Siegfried

RPS

RS&H

Satori Marketing

S&B Infrastructure

Sesco Cement Corporation

Sidney Alfonso

South Main Alliance

SWCA Environmental Consultants

Terra Associates

Terracon

Texas Central Railway

Texas Southern University – Transportation Centers

The Donatto Group

The Goodman Corporation

The Lentz Group, Inc.

TKO Biz Solutions

Traffic Engineers, Inc.

Transcend Engineers & Planners, LLC

TranSystems

Uber

Union Pacific

Upper Kirby Management District

Uptown Houston District

Vesta Rea & Associates, LLC

Volkert

Vulcan Materials Company

Walter P. Moore

West Gulf Maritime Association

West Houston Association

Westchase Management District

White Oak Engineers & Planners

Williams Brothers

Windrose Surveying & Land Services

Woodlands Township

WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

Zarinkelk Engineering

Advisory Council

Ed Emmett
Craig Doyal
Bob Hebert
Matt Sebesta
Ned Holmes
Patricia Harless
Brenda Mainwaring
George DeMontrond, III Wayne Klotz
Gary Trietsch

Board of Directors

Co-Chairs

Dr. Carol Lewis
Jeff Collins

Secretary

Delvin Dennis

Treasurer

Michael Pearson

Board Members

Raj Basavaraju
Delvin Dennis
Jack Drake
Veroncia Chapa Gorczynski 
David Hagy 
Delia Mizwa
Rob Maxwell
Michael Pearson 
Gregg Reyes
Mustafa Tameez

Executive Director

Andrea French

Manager, Programming & Operations

Esmeralda Tamayo

TAG HOUSTON

A Year in Review

TAG HOUSTON REGION

2019 – A Year In Review

Our Regional Vision

TAG hosts another powerful
discussion with three new
County Judges and three
returning judges as they discuss
the mobility priorities that connect
our growing region.

Members Become Advocates

TAG Board Member and policy
strategist Mustafa Tameez leads
a legislative workshop for our
members to enhance their
advocacy skills at the local,
state and federal levels.


State of Mobility 4.0

City of Houston Mayor Sylvester
Turner energizes mobility
advocates and leaders during
his fourth annual State of
Mobility address.

TAG Expands Operations

Thanks to all of our members
and support, TAG expanded
office space and operations
to build our reach
and influence.


Serious About Safety

TAG launches its Serious About
Safety series at each of its events
to raise awareness on distracted
driving and other safety issues.

Federal Focus

TAG’s Executive Director, Andrea
French, leads a panel discussion
on the future of transportation at
the Infrastructure Week Summit
spearheaded by the U.S.
Chamber of Commerce.


Commissioners Connect

TAG partners with BayTran for
the annual Mobility Matters
gathering featuring a discussion
on state issue impacting our
county transportation funding
with regional commissioners.

Leading the Conversation

TAG members lead Green Light
Houston advocacy activities and
ignite the first conversations on
capturing revenue from
alternatively fueled vehicles.


TxDOT Vision & Future

Transportation Policy expert Tim
Lomax leads a conversation with
TxDOT Commissioner Laura Ryan
and TxDOT Houston executive
Varuna Singh on the vision and
goals for the agency.

Investing in Transit

METRO Board Chair Carrin
Patman thanks mobility
leaders and advocates for
successful passage of the
METRONext Bond.


Thanking Our Leaders

TAG commends the work of
TxDOT Houston District Engineer
Quincy Allen and congratulates
him on his next chapter.

Building
Relationships

Texas State Senator Carol
Alvarado shares top issues and
priorities for Houston and beyond
at TAG’s annual holiday
member luncheon.


DSCF8728

2019 Members

AECOM

Aguirre & Fields, LP

Amegy Bank

Arcadis

Arup

Associated Testing Laboratories

Atkins North America, Inc.

Aurora Technical Services

Aviles Engineering

AZTEC

B2Z Engineering

Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership

Bay Area Transportation Partnership

Billy Cooke

Binkley &  Barfield, Inc.

Blanton & Associates

BondPro

Brazoria County

Cargo Ways Logistics

Central Houston Civic Association

City of Houston

CivilTech

Cobb Fendley & Associates

Contract Land Staff

Costello, Inc.

CP&Y

Crouch Environmental Services

Dannenbaum Engineering

Debbie Anders

Edminster, Hinshaw, Russ and Associates

Epic Transportation Group

Fort Bend County

Fronza & Francis, LLC

Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P.

Gary Trietsch

George A. DeMontrond, III

Geoscience Engineering and Testing

Geotest Engineering, Inc.

Galveston County

Gornet Consulting

Gorrondona Engineering Services, Inc.

Gradient Group

Greater East End Management District

Greater Fort Bend Economic Development Council

Greater Northside Management District

Greater Tomball Chamber of Commerce

Gulf Coast Rail District

Gunda Corporation

Harris County Sports Authority

H.W. Lochner

H&H Resources

Halff Associates

Harris County Transit Services

Highway 36A Coalition

HNTB

Hobby Area Management District

Houston First Corporation

Houston METRO

HR Green

Hutchinson Shockey Erley & Co.

HVJ Associates

IDC, Inc.

InfraTECH

Jerri Anderson (CAS)

Johnson Development Company

Jones | Carter, Inc.

Katy Area Economic Development Council

KCI Technologies, Inc.

Kimley-Horn & Associates Inc.

Knudson, LP

Land Advisors

Landtech, Inc.

LJA Engineering & Surveying, Inc.

Lockwood, Andrews and Newnam, Inc.

McDonough Engineering Corporation

McKim & Creed

Michael Baker International

Michael Pearson

Midtown Engineers, LLC

Melissa Fontenot

Montgomery County

Moore Archaeological Consulting

MPACT Strategic Consuling

Ned Holmes

Neel Schaffer

North Houston District

Omega Engineers

One World Strategies

Othon, Inc.

Outreach Strategists

Pape-Dawson Engineers

Parsons Transportation Group

Patricia Harless

Port Houston

R.G. Miller Engineers

Raba Kistner

Ray Lawrence

Reytec Construction Resources, Inc.

Robert Siegfried

RPS

RS&H

Satori Marketing

S&B Infrastructure

Sesco Cement Corporation

Sidney Alfonso

South Main Alliance

SWCA Environmental Consultants

Terra Associates

Terracon

Texas Central Railway

Texas Southern University – Transportation Centers

The Donatto Group

The Goodman Corporation

The Lentz Group, Inc.

TKO Biz Solutions

Traffic Engineers, Inc.

Transcend Engineers & Planners, LLC

TranSystems

Uber

Union Pacific

Upper Kirby Management District

Uptown Houston District

Vesta Rea & Associates, LLC

Volkert

Vulcan Materials Company

Walter P. Moore

West Gulf Maritime Association

West Houston Association

Westchase Management District

White Oak Engineers & Planners

Williams Brothers

Windrose Surveying & Land Services

Woodlands Township

WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

Zarinkelk Engineering

Advisory Council

Ed Emmett
Craig Doyal
Bob Hebert
Matt Sebesta
Ned Holmes
Patricia Harless
Brenda Mainwaring
George DeMontrond, III Wayne Klotz
Gary Trietsch

Board of Directors

Co-Chairs

Dr. Carol Lewis
Jeff Collins

Secretary

Delvin Dennis

Treasurer

Michael Pearson

Board Members

Raj Basavaraju
Delvin Dennis
Jack Drake
Veroncia Chapa Gorczynski 
David Hagy 
Delia Mizwa
Rob Maxwell
Michael Pearson 
Gregg Reyes
Mustafa Tameez

Executive Director

Andrea French

Manager, Programming & Operations

Esmeralda Tamayo

design trends 2019

sale starts in

Hours
Minutes
Seconds