TAG HOUSTON REGION

2017 – A Year In Review

TAG Goes National

TAG Executive Director Andrea French provides expertise on state funding issues at the ARTBA Annual Conference in Washington, D.C.

State of Mobility 2.0

City of Houston Mayor Sylvester Turner delivers his second annual State of Mobility address to hundreds of transportation experts and leaders.

Funding Outlook

Texas State Comptroller Glenn Hegar shares the latest news and numbers on our region and state’s economic outlook at TAG’s annual membership holiday lunch.

Green Light Houston

Senate Transportation Chairman Robert Nichols talks with attendees for the second annual Green Light Houston advocacy day in Austin.

Funding The Future

Regional leaders and TAG celebrate the rebuilding of one of the most congested interchanges in Texas – the I-69/I-610 West Loop Interchange.

TAG Makes History Again

Seven members of Houston’s federal delegation talk transportation for TAG’s first annual Synergy Series highlighting the relationship between energy and infrastructure.

Innovative Thinking

City of Houston Council Member Amanda Edwards highlights her work to expand high capacity transit and ensure Houston is ready for the future.

Building Our Future

METRO Chair Carrin Patman, Port Houston Chair Janiece Longoria and Union Pacific VP Brenda Mainwaring spotlight their personal and professional triumphs and challenges as female leaders of Houston’s top transportation systems.

100 Years in the Making

TAG hosts the first annual State of TxDOT celebrating their 100 year anniversary with a look back and a look forward featuring Houston District Engineer Quincy Allen and a special message from TX Transportation Commissioner Laura Ryan.

Mobility Matters

TAG and BayTRAN partner again for the 4th annual Mobility Matters Symposium featuring Texas Senator Larry Taylor, Montgomery County Judge Craig Doyal, and Galveston Mayor Jim Yarbrough as they share their unique perspectives from a city, county and state view.

DSCF8728

2017 Members

249 Partnership

AAA

AECOM

AGC of Texas

Aguirre & Fields, LP

Arup

Associated Testing Laboratories

Aurora Technical Services

AZTEC

B2Z Engineering

Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership

Billy Cooke

Binkley &  Barfield, Inc.

BondPro

Brazoria County

Cedar Bayou Navigation District

Central Houston Civic Association

Cherry Companies

CivilTech

Cobb Fendley & Associates

Contract Land Staff

Costello, Inc.

CP&Y

Crouch Environmental Services

Dannenbaum Engineering

Edminster, Hinshaw, Russ and Associates

EPIC Transportation Group

Fast Tow

Fidelco Storage

Fort Bend County

Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P.

Gary Trietsch

George A. DeMontrond, III

Geoscience Engineering and Testing

Geotest Engineering, Inc.

Gornet Consulting

Gorrondona Engineering Services, Inc.

Greater 288 Partnership

Greater East End Management District

Greater Fort Bend Economic Development Council

Greater Northside Management District

Greater Tomball Chamber of Commerce

Gulf Coast Limestone

Gulf Coast Rail District

Gunda Corporation

H.W. Lochner

H&H Resources

Halff Associates

Harris County Transit Services

Highway 36A Coalition

HNTB

Hobby Area Management District

Houston Contractors Association

Houston First

Houston METRO

Houston Northwest Chamber

HR Green

Huitt Zollars

Hutchinson Shockey Erley & Co.

HVJ Associates

IDC, Inc.

Jack Drake, LLC

Jerri Anderson (CAS)

Johnson Development Company

Jones & Carter, Inc.

Katy Area Economic Development Council

KCI Technologies, Inc.

KGB Texas

Kimley-Horn & Associates Inc.

Klotz Associates, Inc.

Land Advisors

Land Tejas

Landtech, Inc.

LJA Engineering & Surveying, Inc.

Lockwood, Andrews and Newnam, Inc.

McDonough Engineering Corporation

McKim & Creed

Midtown Engineers, LLC

Montgomery County

Moore Archaeological Consulting

Ned Holmes

Neel Schaffer

North Houston Association

North Houston District

Omega Engineers

Othon, Inc.

Outreach Strategists

Pape-Dawson Engineers

Parsons Transportation Group

Patricia Harless

Patricia Joiner

PGAL

Port Houston

R.G. Miller Engineers

Raba Kistner

Reytec Construction Resources, Inc.

Rich Patrick (PSI)

RS&H

S&B Infrastructure

Sesco Cement Corporation

SWCA Environmental Consultants

Terracon

Texas Central Railway

Texas Southern University – Transportation Centers

The Goodman Corporation

The Lentz Group, Inc.

Theresa Rodriguez

Traffic Engineers, Inc.

TranSystems

Uber

Union Pacific

Upper Kirby Management District

Uptown Houston District

Vesta Rea & Associates, LLC

Volkert

Vulcan Materials Company

Walter P. Moore

West Gulf Maritime Association

West Houston Association

Westchase Management District

White Oak Engineers & Planners

Windrose Surveying & Land Services

Woodlands Area Chamber

Woodlands Township

WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

Zarinkelk Engineering

Advisory Council

Ed Emmett
Craig Doyal
Bob Hebert
Matt Sebesta
Ned Holmes
Patricia Harless
Brenda Mainwearing
George DeMontrond, III
Wayne Klotz
Gary Trietsch
Gary Montgomery

Board of Directors

Chair

Jack Drake

Vice Chair

Jeff Collins

Secretary/Treasurer

Ravi Yanamandala

Board Members

Raj Basavaraju
Delvin Dennis
David Hagy
Dr. Carol Lewis
Delia Mizwa
Rob Maxwell
Gregg Reyes
Theresa Rodriguez
Mustafa Tameez

Executive Director

Andrea French

Director of Development

Tiko Reynolds-Hausman

TAG HOUSTON

A Year in Review

TAG HOUSTON REGION

2017 – A Year In Review

TAG Goes National

TAG Executive Director Andrea French provides expertise on state funding issues at the ARTBA Annual Conference in Washington, D.C.

State of Mobility 2.0

City of Houston Mayor Sylvester Turner delivers his second annual State of Mobility address to hundreds of transportation experts and leaders.


Funding Outlook

Texas State Comptroller Glenn Hegar shares the latest news and numbers on our region and state’s economic outlook at TAG’s annual membership holiday lunch.

Green Light Houston

Senate Transportation Chairman Robert Nichols talks with attendees for the second annual Green Light Houston advocacy day in Austin.


Funding The Future

Regional leaders and TAG celebrate the rebuilding of one of the most congested interchanges in Texas – the I-69/I-610 West Loop Interchange.

TAG Makes History Again

Seven members of Houston’s federal delegation talk transportation for TAG’s first annual Synergy Series highlighting the relationship between energy and infrastructure.


Innovative Thinking

City of Houston Council Member Amanda Edwards highlights her work to expand high capacity transit and ensure Houston is ready for the future.

Building Our Future

METRO Chair Carrin Patman, Port Houston Chair Janiece Longoria and Union Pacific VP Brenda Mainwaring spotlight their personal and professional triumphs and challenges as female leaders of Houston’s top transportation systems.


100 Years in the Making

TAG hosts the first annual State of TxDOT celebrating their 100 year anniversary with a look back and a look forward featuring Houston District Engineer Quincy Allen and a special message from TX Transportation Commissioner Laura Ryan.

Mobility Matters

TAG and BayTRAN partner again for the 4th annual Mobility Matters Symposium featuring Texas Senator Larry Taylor, Montgomery County Judge Craig Doyal, and Galveston Mayor Jim Yarbrough as they share their unique perspectives from a city, county and state view.


DSCF8728

2017 Members

249 Partnership

AAA

AECOM

AGC of Texas

Aguirre & Fields, LP

Arup

Associated Testing Laboratories

Aurora Technical Services

AZTEC

B2Z Engineering

Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership

Billy Cooke

Binkley &  Barfield, Inc.

BondPro

Brazoria County

Cedar Bayou Navigation District

Central Houston Civic Association

Cherry Companies

CivilTech

Cobb Fendley & Associates

Contract Land Staff

Costello, Inc.

CP&Y

Crouch Environmental Services

Dannenbaum Engineering

Edminster, Hinshaw, Russ and Associates

EPIC Transportation Group

Fast Tow

Fidelco Storage

Fort Bend County

Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P.

Gary Trietsch

George A. DeMontrond, III

Geoscience Engineering and Testing

Geotest Engineering, Inc.

Gornet Consulting

Gorrondona Engineering Services, Inc.

Greater 288 Partnership

Greater East End Management District

Greater Fort Bend Economic Development Council

Greater Northside Management District

Greater Tomball Chamber of Commerce

Gulf Coast Limestone

Gulf Coast Rail District

Gunda Corporation

H.W. Lochner

H&H Resources

Halff Associates

Harris County Transit Services

Highway 36A Coalition

HNTB

Hobby Area Management District

Houston Contractors Association

Houston First

Houston METRO

Houston Northwest Chamber

HR Green

Huitt Zollars

Hutchinson Shockey Erley & Co.

HVJ Associates

IDC, Inc.

Jack Drake, LLC

Jerri Anderson (CAS)

Johnson Development Company

Jones & Carter, Inc.

Katy Area Economic Development Council

KCI Technologies, Inc.

KGB Texas

Kimley-Horn & Associates Inc.

Klotz Associates, Inc.

Land Advisors

Land Tejas

Landtech, Inc.

LJA Engineering & Surveying, Inc.

Lockwood, Andrews and Newnam, Inc.

McDonough Engineering Corporation

McKim & Creed

Midtown Engineers, LLC

Montgomery County

Moore Archaeological Consulting

Ned Holmes

Neel Schaffer

North Houston Association

North Houston District

Omega Engineers

Othon, Inc.

Outreach Strategists

Pape-Dawson Engineers

Parsons Transportation Group

Patricia Harless

Patricia Joiner

PGAL

Port Houston

R.G. Miller Engineers

Raba Kistner

Reytec Construction Resources, Inc.

Rich Patrick (PSI)

RS&H

S&B Infrastructure

Sesco Cement Corporation

SWCA Environmental Consultants

Terracon

Texas Central Railway

Texas Southern University – Transportation Centers

The Goodman Corporation

The Lentz Group, Inc.

Theresa Rodriguez

Traffic Engineers, Inc.

TranSystems

Uber

Union Pacific

Upper Kirby Management District

Uptown Houston District

Vesta Rea & Associates, LLC

Volkert

Vulcan Materials Company

Walter P. Moore

West Gulf Maritime Association

West Houston Association

Westchase Management District

White Oak Engineers & Planners

Windrose Surveying & Land Services

Woodlands Area Chamber

Woodlands Township

WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

Zarinkelk Engineering

Advisory Council

Ed Emmett
Craig Doyal
Bob Hebert
Matt Sebesta
Ned Holmes
Patricia Harless
Brenda Mainwearing
George DeMontrond, III
Wayne Klotz
Gary Trietsch
Gary Montgomery

Board of Directors

Chair

Jack Drake

Vice Chair

Jeff Collins

Secretary/Treasurer

Ravi Yanamandala

Board Members

Raj Basavaraju
Delvin Dennis
David Hagy
Dr. Carol Lewis
Delia Mizwa
Rob Maxwell
Gregg Reyes
Theresa Rodriguez
Mustafa Tameez

Executive Director

Andrea French

Director of Development

Tiko Reynolds-Hausman